Discussion: View Thread

Fixture count

  • 1.  Fixture count

    Posted 04-18-2017 20:31

    Code Calculation Question:

     

    We have a tenant improvement project in Plano, Texas (33,363 SF). We are trying to do the fixture calculation per the International Plumbing Code. Does anyone have any experience doing this calculation for Texas per IBC 2015? In California we typically use a load factor of 200 (Found in Table A) to determine the occupant count and then divide by two. This helps reduce the number of fixtures required. I am not seeing this 200 load calculation option for IBC. Can anyone comment/confirm?

     

    Thanks!

     

    Kitty Myers AIA CSI CCS LEED AP

     

     

    RMW architecture & interiors

    160 Pine Street

    San Francisco, CA 94111

    Tel 415.781.9800 x719   Dir 415.490.1719

    kmyers@rmw.com   www.rmw.com

     

    image001.jpg@01D0EB14.2164C5B0 image002.jpg@01D0EB14.2164C5B0 image003.gif@01D0EB14.2164C5B0

     



  • 2.  RE: Fixture count

    Posted 04-19-2017 17:24
    I'm not in Texas but the Plumbing Code would have that formula not the IBC

    Andrew J Moiseev, RA
    Moiseev/Gordon Associates, Inc.
    4351 Delemere Court
    Royal Oak, MI 48073
    248.549.4500 ext 221
    248.549.7300 facs
    www.mga-architects.net






  • 3.  RE: Fixture count

    Posted 04-19-2017 17:28

    2902.1.1 to determine occupant load, then total occupant load to be divided in half to get number for each sex. Fixture count required to be per occupant load of each sex. I think this may be what you are looking for.

     

     

    David Brossett, AIA

    LEED Accredited Professional

     

    Brossett Architect, LLC

    Lake Charles, LA

    (337) 439-8400

    www.brossettarchitect.com

     

    Celebrating our 20th year of bringing dreams to reality!

    1997-2017

     

     






  • 4.  RE: Fixture count

    Posted 04-19-2017 17:46
    We have used Chapter 29, section 2902 in the 2015 IBC to determine plumbing fixture counts.
    Try this
    https://up.codes/viewer/int_building_code_2015/chapter/29#29


    ------------------------------
    Michael McIntosh AIA, AIA
    McIntosh Architecture, Inc
    Dallas TX
    ------------------------------



  • 5.  RE: Fixture count

    Posted 04-19-2017 18:14
    You use the plumbing code for required fixture count. 


    ------------------------------
    Kenneth Crutcher
    crutcherk@crutcherstudio.com
    313-477-1741

    Crutcher Studio
    Architecture Design
    P.O. Box 22 Farmington, MI 48332
    www.crutcherstudio.com
    Office: 248-522-6230
    Fax: 313-731-0125





  • 6.  RE: Fixture count

    Posted 04-19-2017 22:16

    Code Calculation Question:

     

    We have a tenant improvement project in Plano, Texas (33,363 SF). We are trying to do the fixture calculation per the International Plumbing Code. Does anyone have any experience doing this calculation for Texas per IBC 2015? In California we typically use a load factor of 200 (Found in Table A) to determine the occupant count and then divide by two. This helps reduce the number of fixtures required. I am not seeing this 200 load calculation option for IBC. Can anyone comment/confirm?

     

    Thanks!

     

    Kitty Myers AIA CSI CCS LEED AP


    Kitty-

     

    The reason we reference the IPC in California (Ch. 4, Tbl A in your comments) for calculating fixture count is because the state of CA did not adopt Chapter 29 of the IBC which addresses plumbing fixture count. I believe Texas did adopt Chapter 29. So you can use those numbers. Do a google search for Plano, TX building department to see the list the codes and regulations they espouse. You can verify IBC Chapter 29 is adopted.

     

    I hope this helps.

     

    Mary Archer AIA, NCARB, LEED AP-BD&C

    SR. PROJECT ARCHITECT | ASSOCIATE

     

    25th Anniversary Logo

     

    155 S. Fair Oaks Avenue 

    PASADENA | CA 91105
    626 666 6906 x5028 | 626 666 3940 fax
    marcher@gkkworks.com

     






  • 7.  RE: Fixture count

    Posted 04-20-2017 08:35
    You need to base your count on the occupancy and person per S.F. shown in section 1004 table 1004.1.2.  The number of people figured depends on the use.
    Brad A McKenzie, AIA
    Project Architect
    SAPP DESIGN ASSOCIATES ARCHITECTS
    3750 S. Fremont Springfield, MO 65804
    P417-877-9600 (ext. 228)  F417-877-9696  E: mckenzie@sdaarchitects.com
    www.sdaarchitects.com | Facebook Twitter | CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE





  • 8.  RE: Fixture count

    Posted 04-20-2017 09:34
    I find in MA that a letter from the Owner on the intended occupancy will often persuade the local plumbing code official to use that number for the fixture count rather than the number of people calculated from the egress occupancy.

    ------------------------------
    Lester Lloyd AIA
    Principal
    Lloyd Architects
    Plymouth MA
    ------------------------------



  • 9.  RE: Fixture count

    Posted 04-22-2017 19:50
    The IBC uses Chapter 10 to determine the number of occupants.  Someone else in here mentions this and of course you divide by 2 so that you have 50% men and 50% women.  What I want to point out is that you may end up with a lot more occupants using this method, BUT the corresponding number of people being served by each fixture also changes in the IBC table.  I have not done a thorough comparison but I do work in various jurisdictions throughout the country and have to switch depending on what the code is and have not noticed a difference (or at least not a noticeable difference) in the number of fixtures I am providing.  When I first came upon this change I did take a look at that the difference for that project and it did not affect the outcome of the number of fixtures on THAT project.

    ------------------------------
    Thomas Fallon AIA
    Benner Stange Associates Architects, Inc.
    Portland OR
    ------------------------------



  • 10.  RE: Fixture count

    Posted 04-24-2017 18:00
    If memory serves, the IBC Chapter 29 and the related Plumbing Code (2015) both state the occupant load for determining plumbing fixtures is directly based on Chapter 10 occupancy.  IBC 2902.1 states the count is based on the actual use of the spaces and not the entire building as a single use group.

    IBC 2902.1.1 provides the 50/50 ratio although an exception exists if statistical data indicates a distribution differing from 50/50.

    The clause allowing a lower fixture count when approved by the building official has been eliminated.

    My advise is to read Chapter 10 on area per occupant closely, review a commentary and take advantage of the "net" versus "gross" on a room by room basis.

    ------------------------------
    Audie Bates AIA
    Senior Architect
    The JDI Group, Inc.
    Monroe MI
    ------------------------------



  • 11.  RE: Fixture count

    Posted 04-25-2017 16:40
    Hello folks ---
     
    One point I have not seen reflected in the discussion of fixture counts (usually "50% / 50%") is what was called "Potty Parity", some years ago. 
     
    A woman's process in the lav. requires more time than a man's does, with nothing comparable to a urinal.  So, more fixtures are generally called for, compared to an equal number of men.  This is especially critical at entertainment venues, where everyone needs to be in-&-out during a short intermission.  You can only hope that time, space, budget, and Client will assent to this...
     
    Good luck ---
    Bill
    william j. devlin aia, inc.,
    ARCHITECT
    Springfield, MA





  • 12.  RE: Fixture count

    Posted 04-26-2017 18:00
    the table in IBC chapter 29 has different quantities for fixtures for many uses, distinguished by gender, especially for many assembly occupancies

    ------------------------------
    Joel Niemi AIA
    Joel Niemi Architect
    Snohomish, WA
    ------------------------------



  • 13.  RE: Fixture count

    Posted 04-26-2017 21:35
    Hear, hear! Thanks Bill. This is a real issue for women at many venues.

    Ellen DeNooyer AIA
    Boston, MA