Discussion: View Thread

1.  CMS 2-hour B-Occupancy Separations

Posted 03-16-2017 18:42
Has anyone run across JCAHO, CMS or a local jurisdiction requiring a Pharmacy in an acute care setting to be separated out by 2-hour construction to create a B-Occupancy?  OSHPD in California is coming out with a Code Application Notice (CAN) indicating that the 2-hour occupancy separation is not required.  

That being said, my client is concerned that JCAHO or CMS will still require it based on NFPA 101.  I have looked at NFPA 101 and frankly can read it both ways.  

Does anyone have any experience with this issue?

------------------------------
Mark Paone AIA
Principal
MJPaia, Inc
Orange CA
------------------------------


2.  RE: CMS 2-hour B-Occupancy Separations

Posted 03-20-2017 09:59
Per 18.1.3.3 (2012 101 NFPA Life Safety Code) "...sections of health care facilities shall be permitted to be classified as other occupancies, provided that they ...  are separated from areas of health care occupancies by construction having a minimum 2-hour fire resistance rating."
This separation is only required if you are designating the building as a "separated occupancy" per 6.1.14.4.  Section 18.1.3.3 states it "shall be permitted" so 

The decision to designate a building as a "mixed occupancy" or as a "separated occupancy" per Chapter 6 is up to the designer.  If the exit access traverses other occupancies, the multiple occupancy must be treated as a "mixed occupancy" (e.g. non-separated).  Designers (and some AHJs) misinterpret "Table 6.1.14.4.1(a) Required Separation of Occupancies" as a requirement for all multiple occupancy conditions instead of just for separated occupancies.

Pharmacies are not one of the "Hazardous Areas" per Table 18.4.3.5 (although laboratories are) although they may be required to be separated from adjacent spaces depending on their storage of combustible materials. 

Lastly, CMS has a S&C letter (S&C-1-05-LSC) that outlines the occupancy classifications of hospitals.

------------------------------
Todd Wyatt AIA
Architect (Code Specialist)
Flad Architects
Madison WI
------------------------------



3.  RE: CMS 2-hour B-Occupancy Separations

Posted 03-21-2017 17:49

Good information. I would agree with the last post. I would also note however that in my experience we have often gone to Occupancy Separation and B Occ for a Pharmacy, particularly larger facilities, and thus have greater flexibility with layout and flow than in an I-2 condition which has much greater restrictions on travel distance, suite requirements, and egress through multiple rooms, etc. It's a trade off with respect to a 2-HR perimeter, but mostly a matter of what is the best fit project to project.

 

I've not seen JCAHO or CMS dictate 2-HR separation at for simple Pharmacy sake.

 

Shannon T. Bambery

Medical Planner

Design and Consulting Services Group                                                                
direct: 612.376.2326      cell: 612.578.5514

shannon.bambery@aecom.com

 

AECOM
800 LaSalle Avenue, Suite 500

Minneapolis, MN 55402-2014
T: +1.612.376.2000   F: +1.612.376.2271

aecom.com


Built to deliver a better world

 

Learn more about our Healthcare practice: http://www.aecom.com/markets/healthcare/

LinkedIn  Twitter  Facebook  Instagram

 

image001.png@01D1F16E.BB58F180

 

This electronic communication, which includes any files or attachments thereto, contains proprietary or confidential information and may be privileged and otherwise protected under copyright or other applicable intellectual property laws. All information contained in this electronic communication is solely for the use of the individual(s) or entity to which it was addressed. If you are not the intended recipient(s), you are hereby notified that distributing, copying, or in any way disclosing any of the information in this e-mail is strictly prohibited. If you have received this e-mail in error, please notify the sender immediately, and destroy the communication and any files or attachments in their entirety, whether in electronic or hard copy format. Since data stored on electronic media can deteriorate, be translated or modified, AECOM, its subsidiaries, and/or affiliates will not be liable for the completeness, correctness or readability of the electronic data. The electronic data should be verified against the hard copy.

 

***Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail***

 






4.  RE: CMS 2-hour B-Occupancy Separations

Posted 03-22-2017 20:25
Typically, the code allows for tertiary occupancy less than 10% to remain with the primary occupancy without separations. If your occupancy fits this criteria you may be exempt.
In the advent of new Board of Pharmacy requirements for hazardous material compounding and separation of ISO atmospheres, we have to be careful of horizontal exits through adjoining spaces.
Because of these new requirements California is looking at an interpretive modification of the exiting specific to pharmacies. This has not been published as yet.

Brad Henderson AIA
JLL/San Joaquin Community Hospital

------------------------------
Brad Henderson AIA, CDS
Project Manager
Jones Lang-LaSalle
Bakersfield CA
------------------------------



5.  RE: CMS 2-hour B-Occupancy Separations

Posted 03-21-2017 18:11

The occupancy of the space must be well described within the facility.

Is it a Pharmacy, where the general public at large could queue, shop and purchase medications or other products?

Is the Pharmacy an area or space where persons using are capable of self-preservation in emergency conditions?

Are any medical treatments or examinations being conducted in the space?

Would the space, on its own merit, require OSHPD or state licensing to operate?

If so, it may likely be a B Occupancy – even under JACHO and CMS.

 

Or, is the space or area one of the many types of medication handling spaces within the hospital (including pharmacies) primarily used by staff and clinicians for and in spaces providing patient care (i.e.: ICU)? 

 

In the case of retail pharmacies, the OSHPD CAN will most likely also require minimum fire protections to assurance containment without exception as a part of the hospital function and design.

 

Warm Regards,

 

Dawn Anderson, AIA

Principal Architect, #25835

California Access Specialist, #CASp-050

ADA Coordinator, ACTCP #3244212-4617

ICC Combination & Accessibility Inspector/Plan Reviewer, #10117422

OSHPD Inspector of Record, #20314

Texas Accessibility Specialist, #1372

Minnesota Accessibility Specialist (BO) #AS698737

 

As It Stands

Quality Assurance & Property Inspection

80 Gilman Ave.  Suite 2F

Campbell, CA. 95008

Direct: 408) 422-6155

www.asitstands.com

 

tweet@accessexpert

 

Your Accessibility resources:

www.ada.gov

www.dgs.ca.gov/dsa

www.huduser.org/portal/publications/destech/fairhousing.html

 






'